Operations Analyst - Canada Payment Operations (Toronto)

Operations Analyst - Canada Payment Operations (Toronto)

22 Oct
|
Bank of America
|
Toronto

22 Oct

Bank of America

Toronto

Operations Analyst - Canada Payment Operations
Toronto, Canada
**To proceed with your application, you must be at least 18 years of age.**
Acknowledge (https://ghr.wd1.myworkdayjobs.com/lateral-canada/job/Toronto/Operations-Analyst---Canada-Payment-Operations_26038435)
**Bank of America employees are required to meet all**
**posting eligibility requirements**
**prior to applying for any new position.**
Acknowledge (https://ghr.wd1.myworkdayjobs.com/lateral-canada/job/Toronto/Operations-Analyst---Canada-Payment-Operations_26038435)
Refer a friend
**To proceed with your application, you must be at least 18 years of age.**
Acknowledge (https://ghr.wd1.myworkdayjobs.com/lateral-canada/job/Toronto/Operations-Analyst---Canada-Payment-Operations_26038435)
**Bank of America employees are required to meet all**
**posting eligibility requirements**
**prior to applying for any new position.**
Acknowledge (https://ghr.wd1.myworkdayjobs.com/lateral-canada/job/Toronto/Operations-Analyst---Canada-Payment-Operations_26038435)
**Job Description:**
At Bank of America, we are guided by a common purpose to help make financial lives better through the power of every connection.

We do this by driving Responsible Growth and delivering for our clients, teammates, communities and shareholders every day.

Being a Great Place to Work and providing a culture of caring is core to how we drive Responsible Growth.

We are intentional about fostering an inclusive workplace where every teammate has the opportunity to succeed, build a career and contribute to our shared success.

This includes attracting and developing exceptional talent, recognizing and rewarding performance, and supporting our teammates' physical, emotional, and financial wellness through affordable, competitive and flexible benefits.

We value the unique perspectives individuals bring from all backgrounds and career paths - whether shaped by military service, community college education, or a wide range of work and life experiences.

These journeys foster resilience, leadership and innovation, strengthening our workforce and positively impact the communities we serve.

Bank of America is committed to an in-office culture that supports collaboration, engagement, and career development.

Our approach includes clear in-office expectations, while providing an appropriate level of flexibility based on role-specific responsibilities and business needs.

At Bank of America, you can build a successful career with opportunities to learn, grow, and make an impact.

Join us!
**Job Description**
Canada Banking Operations supports a variety of Treasury management solutions including Payment processing, Cheque Clearing and Deposit services, Commercial Card processing, FX Operations, Investigations, and Client Account Management, servicing our large Corporate, Commercial, and Business Banking clients.

This is a rotational role within Canada Payment Operations where the successful candidate will learn and be trained to support functions across multiple teams.

The Operations Analyst will be required to execute tasks and functions assigned to the highest standards to support the day-to-day operational business objectives, serve our corporate clients and manage risks appropriately.

Candidate must be flexible to shift rotation.
**Responsibilities**
Production support activities including data entry and verification functions
Support Continuous Link Settlement (CLS) process during the processing window
Monthly input of capacity metrics for reporting
Liaise with other departments as applicable to support day to day functions
Ensure all monthly status logs are updated and accurate
Execute other control related duties/functions as assigned to department
Actively support efforts that strive for continued Operational Excellence within the organization
Support end user and performance acceptance testing as applicable
Repair,



verify/authorize and release electronic payments on both Global Bulk
Payment System & GBS- Global banking System
Repair, verify/authorize and release Corbank fee on Global Investigation (GIN)
Process manual payments/ accounting entries
Process Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) files
Monitoring daily workflow within the team, making adjustments as necessary
Review and respond to investigations for same day wires and other queries ensuring timelines and client expectations are met
Monitor payment queues to ensure all items are processed timely and cleared by end of processing day
Drive process improvements to increase efficiency and timeliness metrics
Process Exotic Currency payments
Maintain records per retention policy
Handle other payment process-related duties/functions as assigned including
Data Entry into various systems supported
**Requirements**
Three to five years of experience within Operations environment with a financial institution
Post-secondary education or equivalent experience > 5 years
Knowledge of payment processes and Canadian clearing systems/rules an asset
Ability to execute tasks assigned with exceptional quality and accuracy
Proficiency with Excel, Word, and keyboarding skills; knowledge of Visio would be an asset
Excellent communication and problem-solving skills
Demonstrated initiative and the ability to work with minimal supervision
Ability to write procedures and desktop job aids
Ability to multi-task and identify root cause of payment failures or errors
Strong accounting skills
Team player with strong people and customer service skills
Experience working on projects and initiatives, supporting requirement discussions, testing preparation & execution and deployment activities
Ability to meet established deadlines in a fast-paced setting
Willingness to learn and take on new tasks, as required
Availability to work shifts, statutory holidays, and weekends, as required
**Skills**
Process/Operational Excellence,
Improvement and Execution
Project/Program Planning & Execution
Reconcilement
Regulatory Reporting
Research and Adjustments
Operational Risk/Business Controls
Process Design and Development
**What Bank of America Offers**
Bank of America embodies a culture that extends from how we think, to how we behave, and to how we measure performance.

By achieving excellence - in everything we do, every time we do it - we deliver the full value of Bank of America for our clients, our shareholders and our employees.

Bank of America places a high value on talent and on maintaining a culture defined by meritocracy.

For these reasons, it is deeply committed to professional development, chance and accountability at all levels of the organization.
**Bank of America is an Equal Opportunity Employer**
_Bank of America encourages applications from all qualified individuals.

Applicants with disabilities may notify us of any accommodations needed to support your participation in the recruitment process.

We wish to thank all applicants for their interest and effort in applying.

Please be aware that only candidates selected for interviews will be contacted for this position._
**Shift:**
**Hours Per Week:**
37.5
Bank of America and its affiliates consider for employment and hire qualified candidates without regard to race, religious creed, religion, color, sex, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age, national origin, ancestry, citizenship,



protected veteran or disability status or any factor prohibited by law, and as such affirms in policy and practice to support and promote the concept of equal employment opportunity, in accordance with all applicable federal, state, provincial and municipal laws.

The company also prohibits discrimination on other bases such as medical condition, marital status or any other factor that is irrelevant to the performance of our teammates.

View your "Know your Rights (https://www.eeoc.gov/sites/default/files/2023-06/22-088_EEOC_Know

Your

Rights6.12.pdf) " poster.

View the LA County Fair Chance Ordinance (https://dcba.lacounty.gov/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/FCOE-Official-Notice-Eng-Final-8.30.2024.pdf) .

Bank of America aims to create a workplace free from the dangers and resulting consequences of illegal and illicit drug use and alcohol abuse.

Our Drug-Free Workplace and Alcohol Policy (“Policy”) establishes requirements to prevent the presence or use of illegal or illicit drugs or unauthorized alcohol on Bank of America premises and to provide a safe work environment.

Bank of America is committed to an in-office culture with specific requirements for office-based attendance and which allows for an appropriate level of flexibility for our teammates and businesses based on role-specific considerations.

Should you be offered a role with Bank of America, your hiring manager will provide you with information on the in-office expectations associated with your role.

These expectations are subject to change at any time and at the sole discretion of the Company.

To the extent you have a disability or sincerely held religious belief for which you believe you need a reasonable accommodation from this requirement, you must seek an accommodation through the Bank's required accommodation request process before your first day of work.

This communication provides information about certain Bank of America benefits.

Receipt of this document does not automatically entitle you to benefits offered by Bank of America.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this communication.

However, if there are discrepancies between this communication and the official plan documents, the plan documents will always govern.

Bank of America retains the discretion to interpret the terms or language used in any of its communications according to the provisions contained in the plan documents.

Bank of America also reserves the right to amend or terminate any benefit plan in its sole discretion at any time for any reason.

Investment products offered through MLPF&S; and insurance and annuity products offered through MLLA:
**Are Not FDIC Insured**
**Are Not Bank Guaranteed**
**May Lose Value**
**Are Not Deposits**
**Are Not Insured by Any Federal Government Agency**
**Are not a condition to Any Banking Service or Activity**
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (also referred to as “MLPF&S;” or “Merrill”) makes available certain investment products sponsored, managed, distributed or provided by companies that are affiliates of Bank of America Corporation (“BofA Corp.”). MLPF&S; is a registered broker-dealer, registered investment adviser,
**Member SIPC**
and a wholly owned subsidiary of BofA Corp.

Insurance and annuity products are offered through Merrill Lynch Life Agency Inc., a licensed insurance agency and wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of America Corporation.

Trust, fiduciary and investment management services are provided by Bank of America, N.A., Member FDIC and wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of America Corporation (“BofA Corp.”).

Bank of America Private Bank is a division of Bank of America, N.A.

Banking products are provided by Bank of America, N.A. and affiliated banks, Members FDIC and wholly owned subsidiaries of Bank of America Corporation.
© 2026 Bank of America Corporation.

All rights reserved.

📌 Operations Analyst - Canada Payment Operations (Toronto)
🏢 Bank of America
📍 Toronto

Reply to this offer

Impress this employer describing Your skills and abilities, fill out the form below and leave Your personal touch in the presentation letter.

Subscribe to this job alert:

Get the latest job offers by email for: operations analyst - canada payment operations (toronto) / toronto

Subscribe to this job alert:

Get the latest job offers by email for: operations analyst - canada payment operations (toronto) / toronto